Yuzu Omakase Hanoi 2026: Sets, Prices & Reservation

Yuzu Omakase Hanoi – Japanese Omakase at 17 Thai Phien

Yuzu Omakase is at 17 Thai Phien in Le Dai Hanh ward, Hai Ba Trung district – about a 10-minute walk from Hoan Kiem lake. The restaurant runs three seatings a day (12:00–13:30, 18:00–20:00 and 20:00–22:00) with set omakase menus: The Rhythm 2,200,000 VND, The Moment 4,000,000 VND, The Journey 6,500,000 VND and The One 10,000,000 VND; private rooms for 9 or 13 guests are 30–50 million VND. Book free through +84 966 877 714 (Zalo/WhatsApp). Details checked in October 2026.

Quick facts

Address17 Thai Phien, Le Dai Hanh, Hai Ba Trung, Hanoi
Seatings12:00–13:30 · 18:00–20:00 · 20:00–22:00 (arrive before the set starts)
FormatJapanese omakase: sushi counter plus private rooms
Main setsThe Rhythm 2,200,000 VND · The Moment 4,000,000 VND · The Journey 6,500,000 VND · The One 10,000,000 VND
Private rooms9 guests: 30,000,000 VND · 13 guests: 50,000,000 VND
Not included10% VAT and 5% service charge
Deposit50% of the set price to hold the seat
Venue hotline076 310 1717
BookingFree through +84 966 877 714, pay at the venue

Location and the room

Thai Phien is a small street connecting Le Dai Hanh with Pho Hue, in the Hai Ba Trung area – noticeably quieter than the Old Quarter but still walkable from Hoan Kiem lake. The restaurant occupies a converted townhouse with no large street-facing sign, so check the map first time; taxis and ride-hailing can stop at the door because this is not a pedestrian street.

The room splits in two: a light wooden omakase counter with about a dozen seats where guests watch each course being made, and private rooms for larger groups or guests who want privacy. Lighting is warm and the acoustics are good, which suits family dinners, client meals and dates far better than a loud party.

Menus: four sets and private rooms

SetPrice per guestBest for
The Rhythm2,200,000 VND (lunch seating)Lunch, first-time omakase
The Moment4,000,000 VNDStandard dinner, dates
The Journey6,500,000 VNDGuests wanting more courses and seasonal items
The One10,000,000 VNDFull experience, client entertaining
Private room, 9 guests30,000,000 VNDSmall group celebrations, family
Private room, 13 guests50,000,000 VNDLarger groups, company dinners

All prices exclude 10% VAT and a 5% service charge. A 50% deposit is taken to hold the seat, so cancel or reschedule a few days ahead to avoid losing it. Sets change with the season and with the day’s fish, so the exact menu is confirmed on arrival; tell the restaurant about allergies or ingredients you cannot eat when booking.

Booking tips

  • Be on time: omakase runs as a set sequence, and late arrivals miss courses. Aim to arrive 10 minutes early.
  • Choose the seating: lunch only offers The Rhythm, so it is shorter and lighter; for dinner, The Moment or The Journey suits two guests best.
  • Larger groups: from six guests ask about a private room, since the counter is built for small parties.
  • Dress code: smart casual – no jacket required, but avoid sportswear.
  • Drinks: sake and green tea are the usual pairings; if you do not drink alcohol, say so in advance so the tea pairing matches each course.
  • Cancellations: with a 50% deposit, confirm the cancellation policy when booking – quite different from clubs, which normally need no deposit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yuzu Omakase Hanoi?

17 Thai Phien street, Le Dai Hanh ward, Hai Ba Trung district, Hanoi. About a 10-minute walk from Hoan Kiem lake, with cars able to stop at the door.

What seatings does Yuzu Omakase offer?

Three a day: 12:00–13:30, 18:00–20:00 and 20:00–22:00. Guests should arrive about 10 minutes before the set begins.

How much is one omakase set?

The Rhythm is 2,200,000 VND (lunch), The Moment 4,000,000 VND, The Journey 6,500,000 VND and The One 10,000,000 VND per guest, excluding 10% VAT and a 5% service charge.

How much is a private room?

A room for 9 guests is 30,000,000 VND and for 13 guests 50,000,000 VND. Book several days ahead, especially at weekends.

Is a deposit required?

Yes – a 50% deposit of the set price holds the seat. Booking through us is free of any booking fee, but the deposit itself is the restaurant’s policy.

Can the restaurant handle guests who do not eat seafood?

Omakase is built around fresh seafood. Tell the restaurant about allergies or restrictions when booking so they can check whether the set can be adjusted; a full replacement menu is not guaranteed.

Related places

Yuzu also has a branch in Ho Chi Minh City at Yuzu Omakase District 1. For a livelier Japanese izakaya meal, see Nori Modern Izakaya in District 1. To pair dinner with a club, the Old Quarter cluster is close by: The Circle, The Bunker and Midnight Club.

See the locations on the nightlife map, browse the top list and use the reservation page.

Book Yuzu Omakase Hanoi free – hotline +84 966 877 714 (Zalo/WhatsApp), paid at the venue. Address, seatings, set prices and the deposit policy were checked in October 2026; menus change with the season and the day’s catch.

Like this Project?
Likes:
Author:
Date:
Categories:
Call Call Messenger Messenger Zalo Zalo WhatsApp WhatsApp Telegram Telegram WeChat WeChat